0

Privacy Notice for Children

Your Data Protection Rights

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR JUNIORS

We at the ICTSA want to make sure all the personal details we hold about you are safe and secure.

So we are writing this note to all our junior members to let you know why we need some details about you and how we use those details.

We have appointed an individual called a “Data Protection Liaison” to make sure that we are being very careful with your information and to answer any questions you might have.

His name is Conor Mooney. Conor will do his best to answer any questions you have if you contact him on dataprotect@ictsa.ie

What type of details do we collect from you

You may provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

  • name, title, gender, date of birth, email addresses and telephone numbers, signatures, membership start and end date; membership number, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process for membership;
  • other personal details that enable us to verify your identity and suitability for example coaching qualifications, passport copies, PPS / social services numbers, driver’s license;
  • details of next of kin, contacts and emergency contacts;
  • details of membership clay target shooting club(s);
  • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence;
  • any feedback you provide in a survey;
  • records of your entry into and attendance at any events, competitions or workshops delivered by us or our sports partners;
  • competition records of rankings and gradings at particular sporting events;
  • records of training assessments and performance;
  • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings which we take ourselves or other people provide to us;
  • details that enable us to investigate and process and complaints or disciplinary matters in accordance with our rules;
  • payment or bank details so that we can receive payments from you for ICTSA activities or you can receive funding from us and details of the financial transactions with you;
  • subscription information: for example, when you subscribe to one of our newsletters or other materials.
  • your computer's IP address allows us to track your usage of our website.
  • Membership details of other associations or affiliates of any shooting body;
  • Classification data and score records from any other associations or affiliates of any shooting body.

Where do we get this information from?

We obtain personal data when you:

  • register as a member with us and fill out our membership form;
  • contact us by phone, email or in any other means;
  • make a query on our website;
  • purchase any tickets or services from us;
  • register to attend an event / workshop run by us;
  • become involved in any complaints or disciplinary issue under our rules;
  • partake or compete in events run or facilitated by us,
  • are selected to participate in any team event;
  • any third party references you provide as part of any application process with us; and
  • respond to our surveys or feedback forms

How do we use this information?

See part A below

Who else might use your details?

We may disclose your personal data to the following:

  • Any party approved by you;
  • To any clay target shooting related administrative body in Ireland or abroad to allow them to properly administer clay target shooting on a local, regional, national and international level;
  • Staff and Volunteers who work at venues to support the delivery of ICTSA events;
  • Business partners in order to provide services as required and/or requested by ICTSA;
  • Other service providers for example our membership system developers and / or servicer and our online score system developer and/ or servicer;
  • Garda Vetting Unit (for specific vetting purposes);
  • Other government bodies or regulators, where we are required to do so by law
  • UK based service provider who may process membership, competition and statistical data

How long we will keep your personal data for?

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary.

We generally retain all records for [3] years after your last contact with us or the end of your membership. This may change if there is a specific law that says differently.

In the case of Garda Vetting information, we will retain it for 12 months after the renewal period has expired.

Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained for longer.

What are your rights ?

Did you know you can ask us to do lots of things with your details?

You can ask us:

  • to tell you how your details are being used;
  • o provide you with a copy of all details we hold on you;
  • to correct some of the details we hold if they are not correct or out of date like your contact details for example;
  • to delete all of the details we hold on you (unless we have a good reason not to!);
  • to stop using your details in a certain way;
  • to send your details to you or another organisation like any club you play at for example; and

Some of the rights may not always apply to the personal details we hold for you as there are sometimes requirements and exemptions attached which means we need to hold on to certain information and other times the rights may not apply at all.

DON’T FORGET though, if you have told us we can use your information in a certain way and you would like us to stop, you can tell us to stop at any time and you can always tell us to stop sending you marketing messages. More information about these rights can be found online here the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at http://gdprandyou.ie/

Are your details safe ?

We have put in place lots of security measures to make sure your details don’t go missing or get used in a way they shouldn't be.

Sometimes (when entering clay target shooting competitions, for example) some of your personal details may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the UK and the European. Where this happens, we will do everything we can to make sure that your details are only used safely. If someone else is using your details because we have told them to, we will try to put measures in place to protect it.

Contact Us

Email: dataprotect@ictsa.ie

website: www.ictsa.ie

What happens if we need to change this Notice?

Keep an eye out for changes to this notice online. If we make big changes this notice will be updated. Of course, where we are required to do so by law, we will ask for your permission before we change the reason for using your details.