0

Privacy Notice for Members

Your Data Protection Rights

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR OUR MEMBERS

The Irish Clay Target Shooting Association is committed to respecting the privacy of our members.

This notice is to explain how we may use personal information we collect before, during and after your membership with us, and what rights you have with us. Please read it in conjunction with a number of other ICTSA policy documents, including the ICTSA Data Protection Policies, ICTSA Constitution, Social Media Policy, Terms and Conditions and the ICTSA Day to Day Operating Rules and Bye-Laws. The relevant policies can be read in full on www.ictsa.ie

This complies with new laws coming into effect from May 2018.

We have appointed a Data Protection Liaison who has overall responsibility for data protection compliance in our organisation. Contact details are set out in the "Contacting us" section at the end of this privacy notice.

Names of data controller

Irish Clay Target Shooting Association (“ICTSA”)

Categories of personal data we collect

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

You may provide us with or we may obtain personal information about you, such as information regarding your:

  • name, title, gender, date of birth, email addresses and telephone numbers, signatures, membership start and end date; membership number, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process for membership;
  • other personal details that enable us to verify your identity and suitability for example coaching qualifications, passport copies, PPS / social services numbers, driver’s license;
  • details of next of kin, contacts and emergency contacts;
  • details of membership clay target shooting club(s);
  • records of your interactions with us such as telephone conversations, emails and other correspondence;
  • any feedback you provide in a survey;
  • records of your entry into and attendance at any events, competitions or workshops delivered by us or our sports partners;
  • competition records of rankings and gradings at particular sporting events;
  • records of training assessments and performance;
  • images in video and/or photographic form and voice recordings which we take ourselves or other people provide to us;
  • details that enable us to investigate and process and complaints or disciplinary matters in accordance with our rules;
  • payment or bank details so that we can receive payments from you for ICTSA activities or you can receive funding from us and details of the financial transactions with you;
  • subscription information: for example, when you subscribe to one of our newsletters or other materials.
  • your computer's IP address allows us to track your usage of our website.
  • Membership details of other associations or affiliates of any shooting body;
  • Classification data and score records from any other associations or affiliates of any shooting body.

Our sources of the personal data

We obtain personal data when you:

  • register as a member with us and fill out our membership form;
  • contact us by phone, email or in any other means;
  • make a query on our website;
  • purchase any tickets or services from us;
  • register to attend an event / workshop run by us;
  • become involved in any complaints or disciplinary issue under our rules;
  • partake or compete in events run or facilitated by us,
  • are selected to participate in any team event;
  • any third party references you provide as part of any application process with us; and
  • respond to our surveys or feedback forms

Automated decisions

None

Purposes and basis for processing personal data

See Schedule 1 below

Who we will disclose your personal data to

We may disclose your personal data to the following:

  • Any party approved by you;
  • To any clay target shooting related administrative body in Ireland or abroad to allow them to properly administer clay target shooting on a local, regional, national and international level;
  • Staff and Volunteers who work at venues to support the delivery of ICTSA events;
  • Business partners in order to provide services as required and/or requested by ICTSA;
  • Other service providers for example our membership system developers and / or servicer and our online score system developer and/ or servicer;
  • Garda Vetting Unit (for specific vetting purposes);
  • Other government bodies or regulators, where we are required to do so by law
  • UK based service provider who may process membership, competition and statistical data

Your right to withdraw consent

Where you have given your consent to any processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it. The withdrawal of consent may impact your membership status with us as it would affect our ability to administer your membership and the sport of clay target shooting.

Location of your personal data

We will keep your personal data within the EEA to the extent possible. Entering and competing in international events outside of the EEA may require a degree of data transfer outside the EEA, and in such cases, we will try to ensure data is processed securely in accordance with the standards and safeguards set out in this policy.

How long we will keep your personal data for

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is reasonable and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

The specific length of time will depend on the type of information and the reason we collected it from you. In the absence of any legal requirement, we generally retain all physical and electronic records for a period of [3] years after your last contact with us or the end of your membership.

In the case of Garda Vetting information, we will retain it for 12 months after the renewal period has expired. Information that may be relevant to personal injury or discrimination claims may be retained until the limitation period for those types of claims has expired.

Your rights in respect of your personal data

You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it (if it is inaccurate or out of date, for example if you change your email address) or to object to our processing it, and the right of data portability.

If you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us by using the details set out in the "Contact us" section below.

More information about your legal rights can be found on the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s website at http://gdprandyou.ie/

Contact Us

Email: dataprotect@ictsa.ie

website: www.ictsa.ie 

Complaints

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch with the Data Protection Liaison.

Changes to this Notice

ICTSA may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback, or any amendment to the law. ICTSA will try to notify any changes on its website and encourages you to periodically review this to be informed of how ICTSA is protecting your information.

We have not appointed an official Data Protection Officer to oversee our compliance with data protection laws as we are not required to do so because we do not process large quantities of data.